The London P&I Club

Global Correspondents

Find a correspondent in our global network

Country:

Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following Privacy, Security and Data Protection Policy, which together with our Terms & Conditions of Use govern The London Steam-Ship Owners' Mutual Insurance Association Limited’s relationship with you in relation to this Website.

The terms “The London Steam-Ship Owners' Mutual Insurance Association Limited” or “the Association” or “The London P&I Club” or “us” or “we” refer to the owner of the website whose registered office is 50 Leman Street London E1 8HQ. Our company registration number is No 10341 and we are registered in England. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Privacy, Security and Data Protection Policy

The London Steam-Ship Owners' Mutual Insurance Association Limited (the "Association" or “The London P&I Club”), the creators of this website (the "Website") and the Ship Search service (the "Service") have created this Privacy, Security and Data Protection Policy to demonstrate our commitment to ensuring the privacy and security of the information that you share with us in accordance with our duties under the Data Protection Act 1998. This document describes how and for what purposes we collect and use personal data from our users (i.e. information or data about a particular user who can be identified from that data or from it together with other information which is in, or is likely to come into, our possession.).

PRIVACY

What information is collected?

When you register to use the Service we will require you to give us certain basic information about yourself including your name or company name, email address, postal address and telephone number.

We may need to collect further information from you to provide you with the Service. This information will be clearly identified when you request particular services from us and wherever possible we will explain why we need to ask particular questions.

We may use "cookies" from time to time to deliver personalised content and functionality specific to your interests.  A cookie is a piece of data created by a web server that is stored on your computer.  Any cookies created by our web servers will contain data that uniquely identifies you each time you use the Website.  This identifier may be used for the purposes referred to below.  You have the option of using your browser software to disable cookies or to warn you before accepting a cookie from the Website. However, if you disable or choose not to accept cookies you may not have access to areas or functionality of the Website or the Service that require this type of identification.

In a separate automatic operation our web servers will collect your IP address and details of the website where you came from before entering the Website. This information may be used by us from time to time to:

(i)    work out how many times the Website has been visited;
(ii)    record which parts of the Website have been visited so its content and layout can be improved.

The above information on cookies and IP addresses applies to all visitors to the Website whether or not they have registered. The information collected is not linked to you as an individual unless you choose to register.

Whenever data is collected and stored by us, it is done so through servers residing at an external hosting facility.

How is this information used?

The information you provide to us is used to enhance the Website and provide our services to you.  In addition contact, demographic and profile data collected from the registration process and use of the Website may be used to:

  • tailor your visit to the Website or use of the Service;
  • show you content according to your preferences and content that we think you might be interested in;
  • send you information regarding our services;
  • send you e-mails on various matters, including about your user name and password and other matters;
  • contact you if we need to resolve support issues;
  • provide us with broad demographic data; and
  • provide us information in order to develop new features and services.

 

SECURITY

How do we make sure that your personal information is secure?

Security and privacy of data are an essential part of the solution. To this end, we use SSL Certificates, access authentication, network and server security.

You will be required to create an account with a password on your initial visit to some areas of the Website in order to use the Services, ensuring you have a unique identification and a private password. We also provide encryption services to seek to ensure all information you transmit across the Internet is protected from being viewed by any third party.

Encryption seeks to ensure the confidentiality of the personal data you supply by preventing your account details being linked with this information.

The Website and Service is hosted within a secure infrastructure to ensure additional protection is provided from unauthorised third party sources.  Please note, however, that we cannot be responsible for security issues generated by the equipment you use to access the Website or the Service, or certain circumstances beyond our control such as hack attacks, denial of service attacks, the effect of viruses or other harmful or malicious programs or vandalism of services.

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 COMPLIANCE

The Data Protection Act 1998 has eight main principles and we have listed them below together with an explanation of how we comply with these principles.

If you should require any further information or want to enquire about your data then please contact us on London@londonpandi.com.

THE PRINCIPLES OF THE DATA PROTECTION ACT

1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully

We have developed this Privacy, Security and Data Protection Policy to help you understand the purpose of our data collection and the steps to which we have gone to protect your data.

2. Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes

This Privacy, Security and Data Protection Policy which we have developed clearly states the purposes for which we collect and process data.

We have a notification with the Information Commissioner's Office which can be found at: www.ico.gov.uk.

3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed

We ask only for information that is to be used to use the Service, provide you with a personalised service, identify you for the purposes of security or alternatively is used in an aggregated way to draw conclusions.

4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date

The accuracy of the data is vital to the provision of personalised information, so please inform us if your personal details change.  We do not take any responsibility  for any consequences of you failing to provide accurate information to us or of you failing to keep it up to date.

5. Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes

The data that we collect and by which you are identifiable will be held for no-longer than is necessary whilst you are a user of the Service.

If you inform us that you wish to stop using the Service, we will remove all data by which you can be identified.

6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act

Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 are fully observed.  If you feel that your rights are being contravened then you have full recourse to the Office of the Information Commissioner (see http://www.ico.gov.uk).

7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data

We recommend that you review the paragraphs on Privacy and Security above which set out the measures we have taken to protect your data.

8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data

The UK has a high degree of data protection regulation and consequently you can be assured that wherever you are, the fact that all of your data is stored on servers based in the UK means that your information is processed in accordance with UK data protection principles.

If you intend to use the Service from a computer located outside the EEA, in order for you to be able to use the Service we will need to transfer personal data about you outside of the EEA to you, and by continuing to use the Website you will be signifying your consent to us doing this.

Who can I contact for more information?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of the Service, or your dealings with this Service, or technical support queries please contact us at London@londonpandi.com.